Is Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural coconut flavouring
- dextrose
natural coconut flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Water, Salt), Breader (Desiccated Coconut, Breadcrumb (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Sugar)), Batter (Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Coconut Powder, Salt, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Pre-dust (Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Crackermeal (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast Extract, Natural Coconut Flavouring, Onion), Parfried In Fully Refined Soybean Oil Contains: Crustacean (Shrimp), Wheat, Coconut And Soy
Check Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


