Is Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut powder
  • natural coconut flavouring
  • desiccated coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp (Water, Salt), Breader (Desiccated Coconut, Breadcrumb (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Sugar)), Batter (Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Coconut Powder, Salt, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Pre-dust (Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Crackermeal (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast Extract, Natural Coconut Flavouring, Onion), Parfried In Fully Refined Soybean Oil Contains: Crustacean (Shrimp), Wheat, Coconut And Soy

Check Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingDipping