Is Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- shrimp
- natural coconut flavouring
- dextrose
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Water, Salt), Breader (Desiccated Coconut, Breadcrumb (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Sugar)), Batter (Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Coconut Powder, Salt, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Pre-dust (Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Crackermeal (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast Extract, Natural Coconut Flavouring, Onion), Parfried In Fully Refined Soybean Oil Contains: Crustacean (Shrimp), Wheat, Coconut And Soy
Check Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Handy Coconut Breaded Shrimp (50 Count) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


