Is Hank Sauce Witches Brew Hot Sauce, Witches Brew Hot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • salted butter

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HANK BASE (AGED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), JALAPENO PEPPERS, WINE, GARLIC, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), CILANTRO.

Check Hank Sauce Witches Brew Hot Sauce, Witches Brew Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousVinegarySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSandwichTopping