Is Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavor

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Flavor), Food Starch Modified, Glycerol, Ester of Wood Rosin, Yellow 6, Red 40, Brominated Soybean Oil and BHA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda | Spoonful