Is Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- brominated soybean oil
brominated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Flavor), Food Starch Modified, Glycerol, Ester of Wood Rosin, Yellow 6, Red 40, Brominated Soybean Oil and BHA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hank's Gourmet Orange Cream Soda is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


