Is Hank's Gourmet Philadelphia Recipe Root Beer Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Heritage style root beer featuring bold, layered flavor, smooth, creamy mouthfeel and steady carbonation. Commonly served chilled, used for ice cream floats, cocktails, or casual sipping. Customer reviews cite satisfying richness and creaminess, though some mention occasional variability in sweetness or carbonation between bottles across retail purchases and packaging dates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Caramel Color, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Flavor), Quillaia and Yucca Extracts, Citric Acid and Acacia.

Check Hank's Gourmet Philadelphia Recipe Root Beer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hank's Gourmet Philadelphia Recipe Root Beer is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking