Is Hannaford 6 Cheese Italian Style Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese made with cow's milk
- milk
- asiago cheese
- fontina cheese
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- not smoked provolone cheese
- cheese culture
- enzymes
- +2 more
romano cheese made with cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Not Smoked Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk.
Check Hannaford 6 Cheese Italian Style Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford 6 Cheese Italian Style Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS


