Is HANNAFORD, CHEDDAR BACON MASHED POTATOES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cow's milk
  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • butter
  • sodium lactate
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WATER, HEAVY CREAM [CONTAINS MILK], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM LACTATE [FROM A CORN SOURCE FOR FLAVORING]), BUTTER (CREAM [COW'S MILK], WATER, SALT), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NISIN, WHITE PEPPER, PHOPHORIC ACID.

Check HANNAFORD, CHEDDAR BACON MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep