Is Hannaford Chicken Broth Fat Free Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE.

Check Hannaford Chicken Broth Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Hannaford Chicken Broth Fat Free | Spoonful