Is Hannaford Chocolate Chip, Muffin Bites, Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- propylene glycol mono
- fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM, SORBITOL, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE), EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DEXTROSE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, IRON, FOLIC ACID.
Check Hannaford Chocolate Chip, Muffin Bites, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford Chocolate Chip, Muffin Bites, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


