Is Hannaford Garlic Risotto, Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • processed cheese powder
  • cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED RICE, WHEY, PROCESSED CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE), POTATO STARCH, SALT, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, SPINACH, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC.

Check Hannaford Garlic Risotto, Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep