Is Hannaford, old fashioned cake, apple Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- enriched bleached flour
- food starch modified
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Apples, Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Food Startch Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate ), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Corn Oik, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Beat Carotene Color Vitamin A Palmitate, Food Starch Modified, Mono And Diglycerides, Whey, Ground Cinnamon, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium, Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoly Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Acetate, Nonfat Milk, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Plysobate 60
Check Hannaford, old fashioned cake, apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford, old fashioned cake, apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Snack · Whole


