Is Hannaford, old fashioned cake, apple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • sour cream
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Apples, Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Food Startch Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate ), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Corn Oik, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Beat Carotene Color Vitamin A Palmitate, Food Starch Modified, Mono And Diglycerides, Whey, Ground Cinnamon, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium, Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoly Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Acetate, Nonfat Milk, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Plysobate 60

Check Hannaford, old fashioned cake, apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast