Is Hannaford Sweet & Sour Sauce, Sweet & Sour Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LESS THAN 0.10% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), TOMATO PUREE MODIFIED CORA STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED), GREEN BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, CARAMEL COLOR EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, GARLIC, POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICE.
Check Hannaford Sweet & Sour Sauce, Sweet & Sour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford Sweet & Sour Sauce, Sweet & Sour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


