Is Hannaford Whey Protein Blend Supplement Vanilla Natural Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
propylene glycol
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin (with Ethoxylated Mono-diglycerides And Propylene Glycol), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Propylene Glycol, Cornstarch, Tricalcium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Hannaford Whey Protein Blend Supplement Vanilla Natural Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSmoothie