Is Hannaford Whole Milk Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Lactase Enzyme+ And Vitamin D3. +ingredients Not In Regular Milk. Contains: Milk. Milk, Lactase Enzyme+ And Vitamin D3. +ingredients Not In Regular Milk. Contains: Milk.
Check Hannaford Whole Milk Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford Whole Milk Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
About this product
Milk · Liquid


