Is HANNAHMAX BAKING, ALL NATURAL CRUNCHY COOKIE CHIPS, SEA SALTED PEANUT BUTTER, SEA SALTED PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE BROWN SUGAR, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, PEANUTS, CANE SUGAR, CAGE FREE EGGS, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, AND BAKING SODA.

Check HANNAHMAX BAKING, ALL NATURAL CRUNCHY COOKIE CHIPS, SEA SALTED PEANUT BUTTER, SEA SALTED PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking