Is HANOVER BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE, 10 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Cheddar Cheese Sauce Pellets [Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Corn Starch, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Annatto (Vegetable Color), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika (Color), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Xanthan Gum].

Check HANOVER BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HANOVER BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch