Is Hanover Veggie Dips Broccomoli Appetizer Dip, 10 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean lecithin
- soybean oil
soybean lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI, CHEESE SAUCE [REDUCED FAT MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK FAT, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), APOCAROTENAL (COLOR)], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LACTIC ACID, SALT, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR)], MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE], WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), PICO DE GALLO BLEND (DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO), SEA SALT
Check Hanover Veggie Dips Broccomoli Appetizer Dip, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hanover Veggie Dips Broccomoli Appetizer Dip, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


