Is Hans Liverwurst Traditional Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork liver
  • pork
  • 471
  • dextrose

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
471
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Liver, Water, Premix [Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Food Acids (331, 262), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Spices, Vegetable Powders, Rice Flour, Antioxidant (316), Flavours, Mustard Flour, Preservative (250), Sugar, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin (Maize or Tapioca)], Emulsifier (471)

Check Hans Liverwurst Traditional against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hans Liverwurst Traditional is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing