Is Hans Liverwurst Traditional Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork liver
  • pork
  • 471
  • dextrose

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
471
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Liver, Water, Premix [Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Food Acids (331, 262), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Spices, Vegetable Powders, Rice Flour, Antioxidant (316), Flavours, Mustard Flour, Preservative (250), Sugar, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin (Maize or Tapioca)], Emulsifier (471)

Check Hans Liverwurst Traditional against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hans Liverwurst Traditional is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing