Is Hansells Greek Style Yoghurt Base Unsweetened Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Powder (Contains Soy Lecithin), Live Cultures (L.bulgaricus, S.Thermophilus, L.Acidophilus, B.Lactis)

Check Hansells Greek Style Yoghurt Base Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hansells Greek Style Yoghurt Base Unsweetened is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Powder

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Hansells Greek Style Yoghurt Base Unsweetened | Spoonful