Is Hansells Mousse Mix Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 322

322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 70g chocolate-flavoured mousse delivers a smooth, airy texture and pronounced cocoa taste, commonly eaten chilled as a ready-to-eat dessert, snack, or topping for fruit and cakes. Reviewers typically cite convenient single-serve packaging, consistent creaminess, and satisfying flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and firmness variations reported in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whipping Agent (Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syru p, Emulsifier (427b), Milk Protein, Anticaking Age nt (341)), Cocoa Powder (Contains Lecithin (322)), Thickeners (1442, 407), Flavour

Check Hansells Mousse Mix Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hansells Mousse Mix Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmoothLight
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping