Is HANSEN'S, NATURAL AWESOME APPLE JUICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • biotin
  • pantothenic acid
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
pantothenic acid
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% FRUIT JUICE (FILTERED WATER SUFFICIENT TO RECONSTITUTE APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF CALCIUM AND PHOSPHORUS), MAGNESIUM, VITAMIN C, ZINC CITRATE, VITAMIN E, COPPER GLUCAMATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B2, POTASSIUM IODINE.

Check HANSEN'S, NATURAL AWESOME APPLE JUICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go