Is Hanuta, Wafer Filled With Hazelnut Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • sweet whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
semi-sweet chocolate
milk chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Wheat Flour, Hazelnuts, Sweet Whey Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, Vanillin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Aroma, Salt, Semi-sweet Chocolate, Cla

Check Hanuta, Wafer Filled With Hazelnut Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast