Is Happi Foods Loaded Au-Gratin Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 11 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light sour cream
  • 2% of nonfat milk
  • made from pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • shredded mild cheddar cheese
  • cheese whey solids
  • +7 more

light sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skin-on Potatoes, Au Gratin Sauce (water, Dehydrated Cream Cheese: Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum], Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheeses [blue, Cheddar {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}], Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Cream [cream, Nonfat Milk, Culture, Enzymes], Whey Sodium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Light Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-modified {corn}, Sodium Phosphate {sodium Hexametaphosphate}, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Gellan Gum, Potassium Sorbate {preservative}, Vitamin A Palmitate], Parmesan Cheese Blend [parmesan Cheese, Hard Grating Cheese, {made From Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt}, Cheese Whey Solids{milk}, Corn Starch & Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking]), Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese (mild Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {vegetable Color}], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Green Onions, Bacon (pork Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, And/or Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Happi Foods Loaded Au-Gratin Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish