Is Happy Belly Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • 2% of whey
  • contains less than 2% of whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Saturated, Carbohydrate, Sugars, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey (from Milk), Dried Onion, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spice, Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check Happy Belly Buttermilk Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping