Is happy belly Scotch Egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (43.9%), Egg (29.1%), Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Smoked Bacon (6%) (pork, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonate; Smoke Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Durum Wheat Semolina, Maize Starch, Sundried Tomato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Natural Stabiliser (milk: Lactose, Whey Powder), Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Paprika Extract. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Sulphite.

Check happy belly Scotch Egg against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? happy belly Scotch Egg | Spoonful