Is HAPPY BIRTHDAY DECORATED CHOCOLATE TORTE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy whipping cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • egg yolk
  • egg whites
  • heavy cream
  • anhydrous milk fat soy lecithin
  • carat chocolate chips
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • polysorbate 80
  • +10 more

heavy whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VOLLMER'S CHOCOLATE CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FAT, STEARIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG WHITES, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, EGG YOLK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES) POLYSORBATE 60, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ACACIA GUM, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40 LAKE., WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, ALL PURPOSE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA, SOYBEAN OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), BUTTER, MILK, CARAT CHOCOLATE CHIPS ((SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND NATURAL FLAVOR - MAY CONTAIN TRACE AMOUNTS OF MILK), WHIP TOPPING, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80; CONTAINS MILK), CORN SYRUP, COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING, LIQUID INVERT SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID)

Check HAPPY BIRTHDAY DECORATED CHOCOLATE TORTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking