Is HAPPY BIRTHDAY POP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED LAKE #40, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE LAKE DISPERSION [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED & SOYBEAN OILS, FD&C BLUE #1 ALUMINUM LAKE]).

Check HAPPY BIRTHDAY POP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go