Is HAPPY EASTER CHOCOLATES, LEMON BARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • sugar

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIERS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. LEMON DROPS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5.

Check HAPPY EASTER CHOCOLATES, LEMON BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping