Is Happy Farms Deluxe Slices American Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, elastic texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and melts. Reviewers frequently cite reliable meltability and convenient pre-sliced packaging, while some mention an overly processed mouthfeel or slight artificial aftertaste in batches. Buyers note easy, flexible portion control for households.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, elastic texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and melts. Reviewers frequently cite reliable meltability and convenient pre-sliced packaging, while some mention an overly processed mouthfeel or slight artificial aftertaste in batches. Buyers note easy, flexible portion control for households.
Ingredients
American Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Color Added, Sunflower Lecithin For Separation. Contains: Milk.
Check Happy Farms Deluxe Slices American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Deluxe Slices American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Cheese · Slice


