Is Happy Farms Deluxe Slices American Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, elastic texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and melts. Reviewers frequently cite reliable meltability and convenient pre-sliced packaging, while some mention an overly processed mouthfeel or slight artificial aftertaste in batches. Buyers note easy, flexible portion control for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Color Added, Sunflower Lecithin For Separation. Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Farms Deluxe Slices American against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking