Is Happy Farms Light String Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • light low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a firm, elastic texture that pulls into strands; often described as easy-to-peel and portable for snacks. Commonly eaten straight, added to lunchboxes, or paired with crackers. Reviewers note consistent stretchiness, occasional variability in size, and suitability as a convenient on-the-go snack for children and adults regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Vitamin A, Light Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheeses Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate). Contains Milk.

Check Happy Farms Light String against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep