Is Happy Farms Swiss Deli Sliced Cheese, Swiss Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet pliable slices deliver a mild, nutty flavor with subtle sweetness and characteristic holes; texture is smooth and slightly elastic. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, burgers, melts, and cheese trays, it also melts evenly and slices consistently. Reviewers note reliable slicing, mild taste, and good meltability for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES.

Check Happy Farms Swiss Deli Sliced Cheese, Swiss against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Swiss Deli Sliced Cheese, Swiss is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling