Is Happy Farms Whipped Cream Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Happy Belly Whipped Cream Cheese Spread is a milk-based product that contains no artificial preservatives, flavors, or dyes. It is available in 8 oz. packages. The cream cheese spread is guaranteed to be free of artificial preservatives, flavors, or dyes for one year. People who have tried it think it tastes great and is very good. They particularly enjoy using it as a spread on bagels and as a dip.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Cheese Culture, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Farms Whipped Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Whipped Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing