Is HAPPY GOAT CHEVRE RANCH DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- pasteurized goat milk
- cheese culture
- goat cheese
- enzymes
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN PRESERVATIVE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, EGG POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, CHIVES, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check HAPPY GOAT CHEVRE RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAPPY GOAT CHEVRE RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


