Is happy smiles Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carminic acid
- vegetable carbon
- natural flavouring
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Glazing Agents (Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Colours (Carminic Acid, Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls, Vegetable Carbon, Paprika Extract), Fruit & Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Carrot, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Safflower).
Check happy smiles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open happy smiles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


