Is Happy Valley Potato & Cheese Soup - Dried Soup Mix | For Cheese Lovers | Gluten Free | Serves 8 (2-Pack) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • freeze-dried cheddar cheese

freeze-dried cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Freeze-dried Cheddar Cheese, Onions, Garlic, Parsley, Chives, Herbs And Spices

Check Happy Valley Potato & Cheese Soup - Dried Soup Mix | For Cheese Lovers | Gluten Free | Serves 8 (2-Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Valley Potato & Cheese Soup - Dried Soup Mix | For Cheese Lovers | Gluten Free | Serves 8 (2-Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking