Is Happy Yogis Banana & Mango Organic Freeze-Dried Yogurt & Fruit Snacks - 1oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured organic grade a milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured organic grade a milk
organic skim milk
organic whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Berry:cultured Organic Grade A Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Tapicoa Starch, Organic Blackberry Puree, Organic Mixed Berry Flavor (Organic Strawberry, Blueberry, Raspberry And Cherry Flavors, Organic Sugar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Blueberry Puree, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Strawberry Puree, Pectin, Organic Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Organic Inulin, Mixed Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Probiotics (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, B, Lactis, L, Paracasei, L, Rhamnosus), Strawberry: Cultured Organic Grade A Milk, Organic Strawberry Flavor (Organic Strawberry Flavor, Organic Sugar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Banana Mango: Cultured Organic Grade A Milk, Organic Banana Puree, Organic Mango Puree, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains Milk

Check Happy Yogis Banana & Mango Organic Freeze-Dried Yogurt & Fruit Snacks - 1oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Yogis Banana & Mango Organic Freeze-Dried Yogurt & Fruit Snacks - 1oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostTarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast