Is Hard as Nails 880 Black Heart Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 77492
  • ci 77491

77492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Ethyl Acetate, Butyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Isopropyl Alcohol, Propyl Acetate, Triphenyl Phosphate, Trimethyl Pentanyl Diisobutyrate, n-Butyl Alcohol, Stearalkonium Hectorite, Stearalkonium Bentonite, Polyethylene Terephthalate, Silica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Benzophenone-1, Tin Oxide, Dimethicone, Panthenol, Aqua/Water/EAU, Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract, Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Saccharomyces/Iron Ferment, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, [may contain +/- Aluminum Powder (CI 77000), Bismuth Oxychloride (CI 77163), D&C Black No 2 (CI 77266), D&C Red No 30 Aluminum Lake (CI 73360), D&C Red No. 34 Calcium Lake (CI 15880), D&C Red No. 6 Barium Lake (CI 15850), D&C Red No. 7 Calcium Lake (CI 15850), FD&C Yellow No 5, Aluminum Lake (CI 19140), D&C Yellow No 11 (CI 47000), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ultramarines (CI 77007)].

Check Hard as Nails 880 Black Heart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hard as Nails 880 Black Heart is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use