Is Hard shell taco kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
- yeast extract
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Canola Oil, Water, Calcium Hydroxide, Salsa: Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Green Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, White Vinegar, Onions, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Taco Seasoning Mix: Spices (Contain Red Pepper), Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract
Check Hard shell taco kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hard shell taco kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Where to buy
Hard shell taco kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


