Is Hard shell taco kit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • calcium hydroxide

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Canola Oil, Water, Calcium Hydroxide, Salsa: Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Green Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, White Vinegar, Onions, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Taco Seasoning Mix: Spices (Contain Red Pepper), Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract

Check Hard shell taco kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hard shell taco kit is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch