Is HARDWOOD SMOKED AUTHENTIC PITMASTER SEASONED PULLED PORK, HARDWOOD SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky shredded meat presents tender, shreddable texture with moist mouthfeel and a pronounced smoke-bark finish. Commonly used on sandwiches, tacos, salads, or as a quick main protein, reviewers note consistent smoke flavor, convenient reheating, and portioning; some mention occasional variability in seasoning strength and preference for added sauce for gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky shredded meat presents tender, shreddable texture with moist mouthfeel and a pronounced smoke-bark finish. Commonly used on sandwiches, tacos, salads, or as a quick main protein, reviewers note consistent smoke flavor, convenient reheating, and portioning; some mention occasional variability in seasoning strength and preference for added sauce for gatherings.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check HARDWOOD SMOKED AUTHENTIC PITMASTER SEASONED PULLED PORK, HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARDWOOD SMOKED AUTHENTIC PITMASTER SEASONED PULLED PORK, HARDWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


