Is HARDWOOD SMOKED GOURMET FRANKFURTERS, HARDWOOD SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- encased in natural pork casing
- pork
- beef
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
encased in natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Encased In Natural Pork Casing
Check HARDWOOD SMOKED GOURMET FRANKFURTERS, HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARDWOOD SMOKED GOURMET FRANKFURTERS, HARDWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
HARDWOOD SMOKED GOURMET FRANKFURTERS, HARDWOOD SMOKED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


