Is HARDWOOD SMOKED HICKORY SLICED HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, SLICED HAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky hickory notes deliver a pronounced, savory flavor; slices are tender with a moist, slightly firm bite. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads, or on charcuterie boards, and warmed for breakfasts or dinners. Review themes include consistent slicing, reliable smokiness, and convenient, ready-to-serve preparation and simple reheating for quick meals.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky hickory notes deliver a pronounced, savory flavor; slices are tender with a moist, slightly firm bite. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads, or on charcuterie boards, and warmed for breakfasts or dinners. Review themes include consistent slicing, reliable smokiness, and convenient, ready-to-serve preparation and simple reheating for quick meals.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check HARDWOOD SMOKED HICKORY SLICED HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, SLICED HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARDWOOD SMOKED HICKORY SLICED HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, SLICED HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
HARDWOOD SMOKED HICKORY SLICED HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, SLICED HAM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


