Is HARDY FARMS, GEORGIA FRIED PEANUTS, SOUTHERN SRIRACHA, SOUTHERN SRIRACHA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
disodium inosinate & guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS ROASTED IN PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, RED JALAPENO PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, TABASCO POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER (SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID & MALTODEXTRIN), PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL.
Check HARDY FARMS, GEORGIA FRIED PEANUTS, SOUTHERN SRIRACHA, SOUTHERN SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARDY FARMS, GEORGIA FRIED PEANUTS, SOUTHERN SRIRACHA, SOUTHERN SRIRACHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


