Is Haribo Balla Bites Z!NG Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitol syrup
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar; Glucose Syrup; Starch; Humectants: Sorbitol Syrup, Sorbitol; Wheat Flour; Dextrose; Palm Fat; Wheat Starch; Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulators: Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Trisodium Citrate; Gelling Agent: Carrageenan; Flavouring; Fruit And Plant Concentrates: Radish, Apple, Spirulina, Blackcurrant, Elderberry, Aronia, Grape, Elderberry Extract; Colours: Curcumin, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllins. Contains Milk.
Check Haribo Balla Bites Z!NG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Balla Bites Z!NG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


