Is Haribo Balla Stixx Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, strawberry-flavored foam sticks offer an airy, semi-firm bite with a slightly chewy center and subtle surface texture. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, movie treats, and candy mixes. Reviewers note the distinct texture and fruitiness, while some report overly sweet taste and occasional stickiness or clumping in packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- gelatine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, strawberry-flavored foam sticks offer an airy, semi-firm bite with a slightly chewy center and subtle surface texture. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, movie treats, and candy mixes. Reviewers note the distinct texture and fruitiness, while some report overly sweet taste and occasional stickiness or clumping in packaging.
Ingredients
Strawberry Flavour Gums / Ingredients: Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Palm Fat, Dextrose, Gelatine, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Emulsifier, (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavours, Fruit Vegetable And Plant Concentrates, Glazing Agents (white And Yellow Beeswax, Carnauba Wax. May Contains Traces Of Wheat And Milk.
Check Haribo Balla Stixx Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Balla Stixx Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Balla Stixx Strawberry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Stick


